February 29, 2012

Horror Hotties: The Girls of The Fades (TV)

It was a tough one this month, deciding which mistress of horror has captured our attention the most, but we think we've made a good choice.

If you haven't seen the British TV show The Fades, you missed out on some pretty good stuff. It's basically about dead spirits that are stuck in a limbo between this world and the next, and how they're pissed off about it. A group of "Angelics" are the only humans that know the Fades exist, and that they are getting stronger and want to pretty much end all human life.

It's a good mix of Horror and comedy, the latter part which centers around two bumbling best friends trying to make sense of not only being teenagers, but with all of the supernatural hi-jinks. It goes without saying, of course, that the show has it's share of hot chicks, and this month, we honor them.

In closing, check out The Fades because it's a really good show, and enjoy the chicks, because they always make things a bit better, don't they?


  1. I must admit that I love your blog even more than my own. I think the reason I got into horror in the first place was the hot chicks and it's always great to find someone who thinks the same way.

  2. That chick was sooo damn hot in The Tudors.

  3. Oh yes she was, Erik. I can't wait to see her in Game of Thrones.

    And thanks Dr. Blood.
    Lemme tell you what's funny. That blog you list on your profile, I've wanted to do a top ten list of Horror movie cats forever, and have been saving cat pics from the flicks we watch... and you have a whole blog dedicated to them. That's awesome :)

    And we love horror in and of itself, but the hot chicks are definitely one of the reasons why horror flicks are so great. We must celebrate them!

  4. The Fades was my favourite show from 2011. Actually, I don't remember anything remotely as fun as that, and that includes boring Walking Dead and bloody Spartacus (yay, Crixus!). The Fades was one order of magnitude above anything last year and I am glad we finally see horror eye to horror eye on something.

  5. Well, feel free to swipe any of the screencaps I used on Horror Cats. I've done a few top 10 cat lists myself but there's always room for more.